Tag: Fire Guard

.22 Rimfire Benchrest Match – 2018 Top Shooters

We announced the 2018 top shooters in each division.  Congratulations to Lee in the unlimited class and to Keith in the Factory class!

It was a cold and windy day but we had a few brave souls who showed up to shoot.

Congratulations to Tracy and Lee for winning the relay #2 bonus.  And to Randy and Richard for winning the relay #3 bonus.  The charger side match was Richard.

Factory Class
NameScoreX’sScoreX’sScoreX’sScoreX’s
Steve23842445242772416
Randy2454220223336989
Jack22132344225568012
Tracy21362273218365812

 

Unlimited
NameScoreX’sScoreX’sScoreX’sScoreX’s
Lee25012250152501875045
Georgi24562479248974024
Richard24192425242472518

The post .22 Rimfire Benchrest Match – 2018 Top Shooters appeared first on Desert Sportsman's Rifle & Pistol Club.

Source: New feed

Read Post

Buffalo Gong Match

The first ever match is over and the results are in. First since this was in initial match of what I hope is a yearly event, I think it went very well. Lessons were learned and the target synopsis clearly shows that I need to move some targets and change out others. Attached are the scores and classifications and the shot analysis sheet. Rest assured the two small circles will not be in play next year.

Match Results

Master
NameMatch 1TimeMatch 2TimeMatch 3TimeHigh ScoresTime
P. Taylor1st place332nd place281st place612nd overall61
W. Robinson2nd place32DNF
D. Savage3rd place31
E. Keller283rd place183rd place48
A. Sledge241st place302nd place543rd overall54

 

AAA
NameMatch 1TimeMatch 2TimeMatch 3TimeHigh ScoresTime
W. Pinjuv1st place332nd place291st place62Match Winner62
J. Clark2nd place263rd place253rd place51
J. Kirkwood3rd place221st place302nd place52
B. Harrison182038
J. Eggleston211435
B. Kueveke17DNF
AA
NameMatch 1TimeMatch 2TimeMatch 3Time
T. Galligan1st place21232nd place44
R. Hover2nd place20-51st place291st place49
J. Bridges1st place20-424-93rd place44
P. Huard172nd place2643
J. Krumm173rd place2542
R. Trees191736
B. Parry141731
R. Gregg151227
L. BoughnerDNF injuryDNF

Target hit percentages

TargetRangeDayTotal ShotsTotal HitsPercentagesConclusions
Short Bucket150 yds1203831.6Tough
Long Bucket220 yds963233.3Tough
Small Baffalo330 ydsDay 11208570.8Nice target
Day 2966769.7Good target
Coyote550 ydsDay 11144842.1Consider moving
Day 2963334.3Consider moving
Running Buff588 ydsDay 11148372.8Crowd pleaser
Day 2966971.8
Big Buff647 ydsDay 11147868.4Good target
Day 2967679.1Got better day 2
Ice Bear740 ydsDay 11205648.3
Ice Bear740 ydsDay 2964445.8
Small Circle797 ydsDay 11202319.1No good, low percentage
Day 2961919.7Replace next year
Big Circle870 ydsDay 11203125.8Very tough
Day 2962728.1Very tough, consider bigger target

The post Buffalo Gong Match appeared first on Desert Sportsman's Rifle & Pistol Club.

Source: New feed

Read Post

Steel Challenge January 2019 Match

 

CO
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1C, BartUCO115.9216.3040.2027.5731.85
2S, JayUCO161.0131.4153.3530.2046.05
LTD
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1D, TonyULTD96.7315.7129.3719.8931.76
2M, BusterULTD106.1621.7831.0421.4331.91
3R, EricULTD134.042544.0427.2337.77
PCCO
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1E, PatrickUPCCO49.329.5015.4310.9213.47
2D, TonyUPCCO50.489.4614.661313.36
3C, BartUPCCO59.8411.4418.5314.3315.54
4Weiss, SteveUPCCO74.4610.5026.0316.8321.10
5S, ScottUPCCO76.5416.4119.4518.7121.97
6R, EricUPCCO79.4618.2621.5618.6221.02
7M, BusterUPCCO89.0414.6133.4517.3723.61
8S, JayUPCCO175.4129.6347.4635.5762.75
PROD
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1B, JakeUPROD83.9114.0732.6117.5619.67
2S, BruceUPROD112.0819.9040.6323.2628.29
3R, KenUPROD129.4421.4642.5131.7133.58
RFPI
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1H, DanielURFPI69.1014.8422.1113.5018.65
2W, WallyURFPI103.6716.4432.6425.0229.57
3M, PeterURFPI104.5917.5638.8422.5425.65
4A, JackURFPI108.3822.6134.8223.5027.45
5M, LouURFPI117.4919.1039.1027.27.5232.02
6C, JessURFPI121.1918.6638.1527.0837.30
7W, StephanieURFPI31.6323.5123.40
RFPO
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1F, IrvingURFPO72.9313.8425.4116.2117.47
RFRO
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1F, IrvingURFRO52.4311.6015.8711.6413.32
2W, SteveURFRO59.6510.7914.7216.6117.53
3W, StephanieURFRO62.1211.7520.5512.6617.16
SS
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1S, ScottUSS170.6322.6154.4432.3261.26

The post Steel Challenge January 2019 Match appeared first on Desert Sportsman's Rifle & Pistol Club.

Source: New feed

Read Post