Precision Tactical Rifle March Match

It was just a matter of time before our luck ran out and today was that day. The weather demons had their way today. Winds were in the high teens teens all day long and changed shot to shot. Well I’m glad to have gotten that out of the way. We had our largest participation in the past 2 years with 27 shooters 2 of which we new to theis shooting discipline. Overall it was a challenging yet very fun day.

We started out with a Cold Bore stage on steel at 333 and 424 yards. We moved forward with a holdover stage that went 870, 646, 797, and 550 yards and a barricade stage. From there it was paper and a rack at 224 yards. From there we brought out the new spinner for a stage at 333 yards. We finished off with a YO_YO stage at 333 to 646 and a spool round out the day.

A big thank you to everyone for helping setup and tear down the match as well as being perfect with the safety protocols.

Stages for today were: 
1. Cold Bore – 333 and 425 Yards
2. Holdover Multiple Distances – 870, 646, 797, 550 Yards
3. Barricade Fernendo – 425 Yards
4. Pyramid Paper – 224 Yards
5. Speed vs Accuracy – 224 Yards
6. Spinner – 333 Yards
7. Yo-Yo – 333 to 646 Yards
8. Spool it Up and Down – 435, 333 Yards

 

#
Name
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8
Score
Rank
1Ken Champagne238451041379
2Jeremy Tye465343353314
3Max Ahlvers35653587422
4Dane Miller45465547406
5Bryant Barnson022145021624
6Shin Tanaka434432302323
7Keven Swope513954503216
8Anna Reber61765473397
9Tony Marich114546543018
10Candis Miller011445552522
11Chad Kinyon113546512621
12Greg Piet1646410403512
13Dawn Derlighter443553513018
14Bill Guesman020323001025
15Steve Gadoury537456423611
16Louis Pavlic030403001025
17Matt Leavitt135755263413
18Rei Hoang53475476413
19Jared Miller433656002720
20Tyler Hughes478751066531
21Matthew Fagin21400000727
22Bronson Bundy336555243314
23Erik Vargus357557003216
24Zach Carter268753423710
25Colin McClain46665554413
26Simon Shih44775563413
27Nich Crawford27565653397

 

#
Name
Score
1Tyler Hughes53
2Max Ahlvers42
3Colin McClain41
4Simon Shih41
5Rei Hoang41
6Dane Miller39.5
7Nick Crawford39
8Anna Reber39
9Ken Champagne37
10Zach Carter36.5
11Steve Gadoury36
12Greg Piet34.5
13Matt Leavitt33.5
14Jeremy Tye32.5
15Bronson Bundy32.5
16Erik Vargus32
17Keven Swope32
18Dawn Derlighter30
19Tony Marich30
20Jared Miller26.5
21Chad Kinyon26
22Candis Miller25
23Shin Tanaka23
24Bryant Barnson16
25Louis Pavlic10
26Bill Guesman10
27Matthew Fagin7

Next month’s match will be on the 3rd Saturday, March 21th. We’ll see you there.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *