MATCH RESULTS

Thrifty Peoples Benchrest February 2019

It was very rainy and cold, I think the worst weather we have had for a match yet. But a few very brave souls showed up to shoot anyway, and we even had a new shooter - welcome Andy. Congratulations to Richard and Andy for winning the relay #2 bonus. And to Andy for winning the pistol side match.
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Mac9639519522826
Steve8809709732803
Richard T8918608602651
English Andy9018408402541
Read Post

Machine Gun Match

This was the sixth match of the season. This was our annual St. Valentine’s day Thompson and  Subgun match. Our luck with the weather ran out this month. It was the most miserable day we have ever had that I can remember for a match.  The wind was icy cold and very strong. It was blowing off the snow covered mountains and was hitting us right in our faces.  We did one run and then took a vote to call it a day and went home.   There was a special class included for all Thompsons . At the first stage the shooter started with a loaded Subgun and took out an array of heart shaped paper and steel targets. The shooter then moved to position 2 and had to shoot more steel targets and the giant swinger. If the shooter got a full revolution it was a ten second bonus. The shooter then moved to position 3 and  then shot another steel array in the shape of a heart.  You reloaded as necessary.  I want to thank everyone who gives us a hand with setup and teardown. Next month will be our annual belt fed bowling pin match. There will be 3 classes. Belt Fed, Full Auto Assault Rifles and Subguns. There will be NO MAGAZINE Restrictions so Drums are OK. All Sights are OK. No Restrictions.  Date will be 03/10/19  at 0900. Setup at 0800. Don’t forget to check out and register on our website at www.vegasshooters.net for updates and photos. Jr. also set up a FaceBook page for us, so you can check that out also. It is a private group so contact Ben Post or Jr. to get signed up.
22 CLASS
Ben PostCory17.231st"A"
Irv FalkoffBuzzy33.77
Joe WhiteZippy35.57
 
OPTIC CLASS
Ben Post MP526.461st“A”
Shawn McClellandMP527.21
John ZeichUZI28.211st"B"
Tom WrightUZI28.39
Peter LandiM16 9mm42.44
Tom MillerMP5K47.25
 
STOCK CLASS
Matt AdamsUZI40.751st“A”
Joe WhiteMP541.89
Dave WhiteMP4045.80
 
UNLIMITED CLASS
Matt AdamsLage17.271st“A”
Ben PostMP518.84
Shawn McClellandMP522.28
Robin LancasterThompson 2823.331st"B"
Tom WrightM31A32.70
Mike VervilleMax Lage34.00
John ZeichMax 31A41.11
Omar LazoMax Lage43.321st"C"
Kaycee VervilleLage53.91
Irv FalkoffM16 9mm56.51
Tim EastMP568.50
 
THOMPSON CLASS
Robin Lancaster Thompson 2823.791st“A”
Dave WhiteM1A138.70
John Wylie Jr.Thompson 2839.001st"B"
Joe WhiteThompson 2841.71
Jack WylieThompson 2883.10
Read Post

.22 Rimfire Benchrest Match – 2018 Top Shooters

We announced the 2018 top shooters in each division.  Congratulations to Lee in the unlimited class and to Keith in the Factory class!It was a cold and windy day but we had a few brave souls who showed up to shoot.Congratulations to Tracy and Lee for winning the relay #2 bonus.  And to Randy and Richard for winning the relay #3 bonus.  The charger side match was Richard.(more…)
Read Post

Buffalo Gong Match

The first ever match is over and the results are in. First since this was in initial match of what I hope is a yearly event, I think it went very well. Lessons were learned and the target synopsis clearly shows that I need to move some targets and change out others. Attached are the scores and classifications and the shot analysis sheet. Rest assured the two small circles will not be in play next year.

Match Results

Master
NameMatch 1TimeMatch 2TimeMatch 3TimeHigh ScoresTime
P. Taylor1st place332nd place281st place612nd overall61
W. Robinson2nd place32DNF
D. Savage3rd place31
E. Keller283rd place183rd place48
A. Sledge241st place302nd place543rd overall54
 
(more…)
Read Post

Steel Challenge January 2019 Match

 
CO
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1C, BartUCO115.9216.3040.2027.5731.85
2S, JayUCO161.0131.4153.3530.2046.05
LTD
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1D, TonyULTD96.7315.7129.3719.8931.76
2M, BusterULTD106.1621.7831.0421.4331.91
3R, EricULTD134.042544.0427.2337.77
PCCO
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1E, PatrickUPCCO49.329.5015.4310.9213.47
2D, TonyUPCCO50.489.4614.661313.36
3C, BartUPCCO59.8411.4418.5314.3315.54
4Weiss, SteveUPCCO74.4610.5026.0316.8321.10
5S, ScottUPCCO76.5416.4119.4518.7121.97
6R, EricUPCCO79.4618.2621.5618.6221.02
7M, BusterUPCCO89.0414.6133.4517.3723.61
8S, JayUPCCO175.4129.6347.4635.5762.75
PROD
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1B, JakeUPROD83.9114.0732.6117.5619.67
2S, BruceUPROD112.0819.9040.6323.2628.29
3R, KenUPROD129.4421.4642.5131.7133.58
RFPI
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1H, DanielURFPI69.1014.8422.1113.5018.65
2W, WallyURFPI103.6716.4432.6425.0229.57
3M, PeterURFPI104.5917.5638.8422.5425.65
4A, JackURFPI108.3822.6134.8223.5027.45
5M, LouURFPI117.4919.1039.1027.27.5232.02
6C, JessURFPI121.1918.6638.1527.0837.30
7W, StephanieURFPI31.6323.5123.40
RFPO
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1F, IrvingURFPO72.9313.8425.4116.2117.47
RFRO
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1F, IrvingURFRO52.4311.6015.8711.6413.32
2W, SteveURFRO59.6510.7914.7216.6117.53
3W, StephanieURFRO62.1211.7520.5512.6617.16
SS
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime1: Smoke & Hope2:

The Pendulum

3: Roundabout4: 5 To Go
1S, ScottUSS170.6322.6154.4432.3261.26
Read Post

Hunter Benchrest Match 1-27-19

Hunter match was a great day hardly any wind and warm, about time. Next Hunter match is 2/24/19, and  22 RIM FIRE match, both setup 7  start 9 and on range 6Howard 
Name100ydsPlace200ydsPlaceGrand AggPlace
Lowell Frel240-6x3rd 237-1x4th477-7x4th
Dave Reymore 249-15x1st249-6x1st498-21x1st
Pete Savage242-4x4th244-3x2nd486-7x3rd
Ron Orton249-11x2nd238-2x3rd487-13x2nd
 
22 Rimfire
Name100ydsPlace50ydsPlaceGrand AggPlace
Ron Carter 234-2x1st241-2x2nd475-4x1st
Lee Shimabkuro223-0x2nd245-4x1st468-4x2nd
Read Post
Next page Previous page