MATCH RESULTS

Black Powder Silhouette April 2019 Match

Nice day. Twitchy winds but a fun time at the range. Jeff tried out a trapdoor. For those who have ever shot one, they are not designed for match type shooting.  
Richard Trees38-50total 15 w/ one chicken
Bob HoverBuzzytotal 15 zero chickens
Brian Harrison40/82total 12 w/ one chicken
Jeff Kirkwoodtotal 8 zero chickens
 
Read Post

Machine Gun Match

This was the ninth  match of our season.  This was a Sub Gun only match. We got lucky again with the weather as it was an absolutely beautiful day with sunny skies and no wind. We had a small turnout because of Mothers Day so we also had a team event.  We did things a little differently this match as we did not have a target setter so we used all dinger targets. This moved the match along very quickly. It was a three stage match with the shooter taking out steel targets and a stop plate at all three stages. A team event followed the main match with Myself and Pat O’Connor taking the ribbons.   Don’t forget to check out and register on our website at www.vegasshooters.net for updates and photos. The next match will be on 6/9/19 and will be a Subgun only match and will be the final match of the season. We may start early because of the heat. I will send out a reminder before the match. Be sure and vote in the club election.  Ballots are in the mail.  See you all in June.
22 CLASS
Ben PostCory41.311st"A"
Irv FalkoffBuzzy41.73
Dave WhiteAmyDNF
 
OPTIC CLASS
Ben PostMP537.811st“A”
Irv FalkoffM16 9mm46.89
Peter LandiM16 9mm48.111st“B”
Shawn McClellandMP553.67
Dave WhiteSterling57.781st“C”
Jack WylieUZI62.83
Gary PfaffM11118.39
 
STOCK CLASS
Gabe SiniscalSterling57.791st“A”
Dave WhiteMP4069.69
Robin LancasterMP4574.501st“B”
Robin LancasterLanchester79.42
Mack MacallisterMP4086.541st“C”
Al SiniscalSterling234.40
English AndySterlingDNF
English AndyM16 9DNF
 
UNLIMITED CLASS
Ben PostMP534.721st“A”
Mike VervilleM1140.83
Mack MacallisterM1147.31
Irv FalkoffM16 950.37
Pat O’ConnerM1055.78
Omar LazoMax Lage60.71
Shawn McClellandMP571.12
 
Team Event
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th
14.0215.0615.1315.9028.4837.06
PatMikeIrvPeteOmarAl
TonyGabeBenDaveMackRobin
Read Post

Thrifty Peoples Benchrest May 2019

Thank you to everyone who joined us for the May match.  It started a little cool, but then the weather warmed up nicely.

Congratulations to Mac and Lou for winning the relay #2 bonus.  And congratulations to Mac for winning the pistol side match, after a tie with Sharron.  Nice shooting everyone.

NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Lou9749629732909
Peter8909519732814
Al Walter948929812813
Sharon D9019209712792
Richard9419608902791
Jess9649319032798
English Andy9209109502780
Steve W9619018602722
Stephanie8308849422656
Doug8528618702583
Steve F8218217602402
Fred D7528307802362
Charger
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Steve W8919008402631
Iron Sights
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Mac M9919529812924
Jeff S8719018412613
Read Post

.22 Rimfire Benchrest Match – May 2019

We had great weather and a full house for the May match. Thanks everyone for coming out and shooting with us, and welcome to new shooter Dan.Congratulations to John and Fred for winning the relay #2 bonus. And congratulations to Jack and Ron for winning the charger side match.(more…)
Read Post

Hunter Benchrest Match 4-28-19

Not a great day swirling winds and of course the mirage, but a day at the range is always good. No match in May because of the holidays, have a safe and happy holidays, next Hunter is 6/23/19. Don't forget the 22 RIMFIRE match Howard Bloom Match Director
Name200ydsPlace100ydsPlaceGrand AggPlace
Ron Orton234-5x3rd247-8x2nd481-13x3rd
Howard Bloom213-0x5th243-7x4th456-7x7th
Pete Savage238-2x2nd246-5x3rd484-7x2nd
Dave Reymore241-3x3rd250-13x1st491-16x1st
Richard Trees220-1x4th222-4x5th442-5x5th
FACTORY CLASS
Name200ydsPlace100ydsPlaceGrand AggPlace
Richard Domingo39--ox1st173-0x1st173-1x1st
Read Post

Steel Challenge April 2019 Match

 
CO
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime%1: Smoke & Hope2: Speed Option3: The Pendulum4: SwingMe
1C, BartUCO100.61100.0027.1616.6231.7125.12
2M, TonyUCO101.9798.6726.8719.3834.2021.52
3W, RichUCO111.0990.5729.1317.7235.3628.88
4S, JayUCO151.4266.4439.4325.0550.5436.40
LTD
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime%1: Smoke & Hope2: Speed Option3: The Pendulum4: SwingMe
1L, ColeULTD95.30100.0025.6913.3333.9622.32
2B, JamesULTD100.7094.6434.1314.7233.7118.14
3S, MikeULTD103.8591.7726.7315.4237.1224.58
4O, EmmanualULTD137.1069.5136.8922.0746.5431.60
5W, RichULTD138.2568.9335.3315.5658.8528.51
6R, GineneULTD150.0663.5145.4320.9755.5228.14
7H, DanielULTD169.9756.0750.2919.2350.7749.68
PCCO
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime%1: Smoke & Hope2: Speed Option3: The Pendulum4: SwingMe
1V, EricUPCCO44.38100.0013.478.3712.929.62
2D, TonyUPCCO53.5682.8613.7211.1214.4414.28
3E, PatrickUPCCO54.8780.8813.6011.7015.7713.80
4S, AndrewUPCCO57.8576.7214.6010.4319.4613.36
5S, JayUPCCO71.7661.8519.3515.7020.3916.32
6 C, BartUPCCO72.2161.4615.8811.1631.7513.42
PROD
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime%1: Smoke & Hope2: Speed Option3: The Pendulum4: SwingMe
1M, JimUPROD108.40100.0031.5717.0335.6824.12
2F, SheaUPROD114.2994.8533.4517.7441.3221.78
3S, BruceUPROD117.8891.9629.4518.1939.8930.35
4B, BillUPROD125.6586.2729.9016.8053.0425.91
5S, AndrewUPROD127.0385.3340.2921.7344.0021.01
6A, AlanUPROD129.9683.4142.8521.4536.1429.52
7S, KeithUPROD152.6771.0036.3526.7659.4030.16
8M, FrankUPROD165.4465.5254.9724.3555.7930.33
9Weiss, SteveUPROD200.3954.0970.8927.6075.5426.36
10W, LeeUPROD213.4050.8068.7020.9483.4140.35
RFPI
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime%1: Smoke & Hope2: Speed Option3: The Pendulum4: SwingMe
1D, SharonURFPI92.23100.0025.4918.2926.4122.04
2M, LouURFPI117.9778.1836.1515.9132.2233.69
3M, PeterURFPI118.1678.0624.7814.4055.6523.33
4S, RobertURFPI144.1763.9743.6718.4155.5226.57
5D, FredURFPI147.4362.5635.0017.0842.7852.57
RFPO
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime%1: Smoke & Hope2: Speed Option3: The Pendulum4: SwingMe
1F, IrvingURFPO87.23100.0028.3513.5527.8317.50
2E, PatURFPO89.5997.3722.3620.8826.3320.02
RFRO
FinalNameUSPSA#ClassDivisionTime%1: Smoke & Hope2: Speed Option3: The Pendulum4: SwingMe
1D, TonyURFRO55.84100.0014.0011.3817.6412.82
2F, IrvingURFRO59.3094.1714.6011.4618.7314.51
3Weiss, StephanieURFRO61.4090.9418.4011.1317.8414.03
4S, MikeURFRO64.3386.8018.8112.7018.2714.55
Read Post
Next page