MATCH RESULTS

March 2020 ViMBAR Match

 A small turnout for this month’s match, but good weather with only light winds. Rapid fire to start Stage One, with 25 seconds to engage a 250yd. target, five rounds. Then five more at a 300yd. target, slow fire. All from prone supported position. Sweep front to back and repeat on Stage Two, with targets at 200, 300 and 400yds. Two points for all 400yd. hits. Sitting supported. Sitting unsupported on Stage Three, engaging targets at 200, 175 and 225yds. with a Nevada Sweep. Stage Four started with six pistol rounds at a large 35yd. target. Then from standing position, engage targets at 150 and 200yds with a ‘shoot-til-you-hit, shoot-til-you-miss’ scenario. The grenade pitch started the tie breaker Stage Five, followed by six pistol rounds at a small 25yd. target. Then from any unsupported position, engage targets at 160, 220 and 100yds. Nevada Sweep. Possible high score of 68.
   
 
PlaceShooterRifleCaliberScore
1Joe BrennanSwedish Mauser6.5x5561
2English AndySwedish Mauser M-966.5x5559
3Marty BridgesCzech Mauser VZ-24.30856
4Bill BrizzeeSmith Corona ‘03-A3.30-0648
5Dave NeelyBrazilian Mauser7x5747
6Bobby RamsaySwedish Mauser M-386.5x5542
7Lou PanelliYugo Mauser.30840
8Travis LindseySpringfield ‘03-A3.30-0638 (158.67 secs)
9Walt RobakMauser K-98.30838 (189.41 secs)
10Richard TreesMauser K-988x5736
11Troy PayneSwiss K-317.5x5535 (138.50 secs)
12Wayne PerryMosin Nagant7.62x54R35 (213.35 secs)
13Richard KolokskFinn Nagant7.62x54R33 (107.32 secs)
14Miguel QuintanillaRemington M-1903.30-0633 (173.04 secs)
15Charles FrequezSpringfield ‘03-A3.30-0631
16Bryant DaySwedish Mauser M-966.5x5530 (159.30 secs)
17Douglas McNamaraSwedish Mauser M-966.5x5530 (160.00 secs
 
Read Post

Thrifty Peoples Benchrest March 2020

Welcome to new shooter Leigh.  Congratulations to Keith, Sharon, and Mike for winning the relay #2 bonus.  And Congratulations to Stephanie for winning the pistol side match.
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
John B98398210022967
Jim G9829829922956
Lou9819729402893
Al9619529702883
Andy9608909522804
Leigh9319319432804
Sharon9219419122773
Stan9329318502713
Stephanie9008709402711
Klaus9109018712683
Dan8318609302621
Steve F7619308002491
Fred8508008202470
Joe B7707208502340
Suvi7306808202230
Cathy2405608001600
Doug360018511211
Charger
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Andy94295109522844
Jack L8919839212795
Mike S8808618402581
Jack D8108007412351
Iron sights
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Keith9529729422866
Ron C9219509002771
Read Post

Machine Gun Match

This was the seventh match of our season and the weather was very nice. It was clear with a little breeze so we go lucky.  This was our annual Belt Fed Bowling Pin Match. We had a good turnout and the match moved quickly. There were three main classes for this match. Belt Fed, Assault Rifle and Subgun. The match was very simple. Take out 20 bowling pins in the fastest possible time. Matt Babb brought the trophy back and took it home again with his partner Mike Berkeypile who won the Belt Fed class with twin M240‘s. In the Subgun  class the times were very close with about one half of a second separating  the first 2 shooters. Wow. A Mad Minute event followed the main match which was great fun. Don’t forget to check out and register on our website at www.vegasshooters.net for updates and photos. Some great video and photos were taken and I hope they are posted. Next month will be a THREE GUN match. You will need a Center fire pistol, a Shotgun with bird shot ONLY and a Subgun.   Date will be 4/12/20  Setup at 0800 and Registration ends at 0845 with the match starting at 0900. See you then.
SUBGUN CLASS
Omar LazoM11 Lage21.311st"A"
Peter LandiM16 9mm21.40
Mike CollanderM11 Lage24.13
Shawn McClellandMP525.671st“B”
Patrick EnrightMP5K27.13
Irv FalkoffMP530.62
Sasha FrancheyMP539.041st“C”
Dave WhiteM3A153.83
Kaycee VirvilleMP556.76
Robin LancasterMP4193.52
 
ASSAULT RIFLE CLASS
Ben PostM16 Shrike18.521st“A”
Matt BabbM60e633.48
Irv FalkoffM1659.911st“B”
Peter LandiM1665.18
Joe WhiteAK4784.06
Bill BrizzeeM4105.40 Tie1st“C”
Andy WadeM16105.40 Tie1st“C”
Mike VervilleAC556111.14
Stephanie WeissM16DNF
 
BELT FED CLASS
Mike BerkeypileM240 Twin9.101st“A”
Matt AdamsShrike30.64
Joe White191936.24
Ben PostHK23E38.76
Matt BabbM240 Twin39.93
Mike VervilleHK23e42.201st“B”
Andy Wade191955.57
Dylan Wylie08/1557.58
Sasha FrancheyM24962.85
Bill Brizzee191963.67
Jack Wylie Sr.08/1570.92
Kaycee VervilleHK23e71.841st“C”
John Wylie Jr.08/1574.64
Patrick EnrightM1675.03
Stephanie Weiss191975.74
Dave WhiteDP2895.40
Robin LancasterMG34102.00
Etsuo MorohoshiHK21DNF
 
Read Post

NRA Lever Action Silhouette March 2020 Match

Hello Shooters, It was a nice day for shooting. The wind picked up a bit and made it a little more challenging, but we all had fun. We how to see you all next month on Apr 12th, 2020. Range set-up is 0800 and the match starts at 0900. John Nagazyna
NRA Lever Action Smallbore Silhouette
NameRifle MakeCaliberChickensPigsTurkeysRamsScore
Joe BrennanMarlin 39A22LR8106832
Stephanie WeissHenry22LR867829
Debi WightHenry22LR264214
Cathy DeuelHenry22LR432211
John NagazynaMarlin 39A22LR060511
NRA Lever Action Pistol Caliber Silhouette
NameRifle MakeCaliberChickensPigsTurkeysRamsScore
Jack DeuelHenry22mag485421
John NagazynaWin 7644-40862319
NRA Lever Action Big Bore Silhouette
NameRifle MakeCaliberChickensPigsTurkeysRamsScore
John NagazynaWin 9430-30893626
Read Post

Groundhog Benchrest March 2020 Match

It was a near perfect day for our first Thursday match. We have moved groundhog to the first thursday of the month and gained 3 new shooters. Congrats to Keith in Unlimited, Sharon (a first time match shooter) in Factory and John in the 22 divisions. Thanks to everyone who came out and we look forward to more shooters in April.  
Shooter1 2 1Agg
Unlimited300 yard200 yard
Keith M241241482
Sheldon232231463
Ron C232220452
Richard T199DNF199
Factory
Sharon190158348
Steve W182141323
Fred173134307
English Andy17786263
Doug87123210
22 Class
John191228419
 
Read Post

IHMSA Smallbore and Field Pistol February 2020 Match

Well it was a nice day to shoot and Dan Meserve drove in from UT to shoot in the math this month. We also had a new shooter this match: John Nagazyna. We hope to see you all next month on March 22, 2020 start time 0700 until we shoot all Pistols  
Field Pistol
NameClassHandgun MakerCaliberScore
Wally PinjuvP-INTThompson Center32-2022CB
Dan MeserveP-AAAThompson Center22LR16
John NagazynaP-AAThompson Center32-2016
John NagazynaPH-AAAThompson Center22Hornet32
 
SmallBore
NameClassHandgun MakerCaliberScore
Paul HabigUAS-INTAnschutz22LR40
Joe DonnellyUAS-AARuger22LR37
John NagazynaUAS-AAThompson Center22LR19
Dan MeserveU-INTThompson Center22LR34
Dan MeserveP-INTThompson Center22LR36
Joe DonnellyP-ARuger22LR18
Joe DonnellyR-CRuger22LR7
Dan MeserveS-AAAThompson Center22LR19
John NagazynaS-AHigh Standard22LR11
Joe KennedyUS-INTThompson Center22LR36
Paul HabigUASFS-INTAnschutz22LR40
Read Post
Next page