MATCH RESULTS

October 2021 ViMSAR Match

A small group for this month's match. The weather was nearly perfect, sunny with very light winds. Five stages, all ten rounds. Snipers shot the same course of fire unless otherwise stated.
The tie breaker, Stage One, started with the grenade pitch and six pistol rounds at a small 25yd. target. From any unsupported position, engage targets at 200 and 150yds, five rounds on each. Snipers had two 200yd. targets.
A 'Shoot-til-you-miss, shoot-til-you-hit' scenario on Stage Two, from prone supported position. A 300yd. diamond target and 'Gary' at 250yds.
Alternate targets at 400 and 200yds. on Stage Three. Sitting supported.
Sitting unsupported on Stage Four, engaging targets at 300, 220 and 150yds, one round each and repeat. Bonus points for all 300yd. hits.
Standing on Stage Five. Engage a single 200yd. target until hit five times. All remaining rounds on a 140yd. target. Snipers had targets at 300 and 200yds, sitting unsupported.
Possible high score of 63.
   
PlaceShooterRifleCaliberScore
1Justin AllredSpringfield M1A.30849
2English AndyCETME Model C.30845
3Miguel QuintanillaH&R M-1.30-0644
4Mac McAllisterCETME Model C.30843
5Robert FenstererSpringfield M-1.30-0642
6Bill BrizzeePTR 91.30840
7Troy PayneSpringfield M-1.30-0638
8Don BauerCETME.30834
9Travis LindseyLjungman AG42B6.5x5531
10Scott ValentineH&K 91.30828
11Gary PfaffSpringfield M1A.30827
12Joe BrennanEgyptian FN-498x576 (DNF)
Sniper Match
PlaceShooterRifleCaliberScore
1Charlie PittmanSpringfield '03-A1.30-0652
2James DaigleSpringfield '03-A4.30-0638
3Klaus ThomaSpringfield '03-A4.30-0633 (DNF)
4Dave NeelyMauser K-98.30831
Read Post

Thrifty Peoples Benchrest October 2021

 
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Andy W10039929522947
Jeff961963942864
Ron O9493942810
Dan841951922712
Steve8918719412703
Chuck9293842690
Sharon831919012642
Gary90828812601
Tracy7989662340
Fred6978812280
Anthony717521300
IRON Sights
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Keith9719639512885
Mac909619932854
Jeff9219319312783
Richard912921632463
Charger
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Andy9829929012875
Jack L9329619412834
 
Read Post

October ViMBAR Match

Sunny with light winds for this month's match. This was the almost annual Official Swiss Rifle, 7.5x55, event. Only those rifles were eligible for the main match. Jim and Bill set up five stages, all ten rounds unless otherwise stated.
Stage One started with the grenade pitch and six pistol rounds at a medium 25yd. target. From any unsupported position, engage targets at 220, 160 and 100yds, Nevada Sweep.
Prone supported on Stage Two, with sixty seconds to engage a single 250yd. target, fifteen rounds maximum.
Sweep targets at 400, 300, 200 and 100yds on Stage Three, one round each and repeat. Sitting supported. Two points for all 400yd. hits. No sight adjustment after the first shot.
Sitting unsupported on Stage Four, engaging targets at 200, 150 and 175yds. Nevada Sweep.
Six pistol rounds at a large 35yd. target to start Stage Five. From standing position engage targets at 150 and 175yds, shoot-til-you-hit, shoot-til-you-miss.
Possible high score of 73.
     
Official Swiss Rifle Match 
PlaceShooterRifleScore
1Mac McAllisterK-3161
2Kenneth NealK-3150 (81.90 secs)
3Jim DrulenskyK-191150 (100.25 secs)
4Charlie PittmanK-3149
5Bill BrizzeeM1896/1148
6Troy PayneK-3141
7Dave NeelyK-191138
   
Regular Rifle Match
PlaceShooterRifleCaliberScore
1Joe BrennanYugo Mauser VZ-248x5761
2Miguel QuintanillaRemington '03-A3.30-0650
3Rye KojitaniFinn Nagant M-397.62x54R43
4Richard KolkoskiSwedish Mauser M-966.5x5541
5Travis LindseySwedish Mauser M-966.5x5539
6Bryant DaySwedish Mauser M-966.5x5533
7Bill UnderwoodEnfield No.1 Mk.III.303 Brit13 (DNF)
Read Post

DSRPC NRL22 October 2021 Match

October Medal Winners The October DSRPC NRL22 match was on 10/9/2021. Congratulations to all the medal winners. The full match scores are on Practiscore.
Read Post
Next page