MATCH RESULTS

Thrifty Peoples Benchrest February 2020

 
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Jon B972982972292610
Al94395196228569
Jess9891192228138
Lou M9394194128127
English Andrew9094096128016
Klaus T969319128016
Mike S9319428627335
Stephanie929190127315
Steve9187193127125
Debbi W8919218927025
Sharon D84194188226645
Dan871918326115
Doug87191182126035
Kathy8718588126025
Tom H93808525805
Gary P88868125505
Suvi7983190125225
Fred D82828625005
Peter83807724005
Jim G67677821205
Charger
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Steve899118812682
Jack L871868512582
Jack81852862522
Iron sights
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Keith97199499629511
Trees90962932792
Mac M95191872731
Read Post

February 2020 ViMSAR Match

A small but mighty crowd for this month’s match. Almost perfect weather, with very light winds. Five stages, all ten rounds. Snipers shot the same course of fire unless otherwise stated. Alternating two 300yd. targets on Stage One from prone supported position. A ‘shoot-til-you-hit, shoot-til-you-miss’ scenario on Stage Two with targets at 400 and 130yds. Sitting supported. No sight adjustment after the first shot. Sitting unsupported on Stage Three, engaging targets at 300, 200 and 125yds. Nevada Sweep. Alternate targets at 200 and 150yds on Stage Four  from standing position. Snipers engaged targets at 400 and 300yds. Stage Five started with the bayonet throw and grenade pitch. Then six pistol rounds at a medium 25yd. target. From any unsupported position, engage targets at 100, 160 and 220yd, hit twice and move. Possible high score of 60.  
PlaceShooterRifleCaliberScore
1Mac McAllisterJRA Winchester M14.30852
2Bill BrizzeeSpringfield M-1.30-0651
3Jonathan PyneSpringfield M-1.30-0649
4English AndyVenezuelan FN-497x5747
5Troy PayneSpringfield M14.30843
6Travis LindseyBeretta BM59.30842
7Stephanie WeissSpringfield M1A.30838
8Jim GreenSpringfield M1A.30837
9Lou PanelliSpringfield M-1.30-0635
10Dave NeelyJRA M1A.30833
11Kevin SolanFAL Imbel.30832
12Amy PyneSpringfield M-1.30-0630
13Joe BallSpringfield M-1.30-0625
14Anthony MillerAK-477.62x3916
Sniper Match
PlaceShooterRifleCaliberScore
1Mac McAllisterU.S.  M1D.30-0651
2Charlie PittmanSpringfield M1A.30850
3Steve FranksSpringfield M-1903.30-0643
4Klaus ThomaSpringfield M1A.30841
5Richard TreesMauser K-98.30839
6Waylon WaldrepMauser.3084 (DNF)
Read Post

February 2020 ViMBAR Match

A good turnout for this month’s match. Sunny, but cool with light winds. Jim and Bill set up five stages, ten rounds each. All stages ‘shoot-til-you-hit, shoot-til-you-miss’ scenarios unless otherwise stated. Prone supported on Stage One, with two targets at 250yds. A Nevada Sweep on Stage Two, from sitting supported position. Targets at 400, 200 and 300yds. No sight adjustment after the first shot. Sitting unsupported on Stage Three, engaging targets at 150 and 200yds. Six pistol rounds at a 30yd. target to start Stage Four, then engage targets at 150 and 200yds. from standing position. The tie breaker, Stage Five, started with the bayonet throw and grenade pitch. Engage a 25yd. pistol target, six rounds. Then from any unsupported position, engage targets at 160, 220 and 100yds, Nevada Sweep. Mandatory reload. Possible high score of 66.
 
Odd Caliber Match
PlaceShooterRifleCaliberScore
1Mac McAllisterUS M1903-A3.30-0658
2Marty BridgesSwedish Mauser M-966.5x5556
3Joe BrennanYugo Mauser M-488x5754 (173.97 secs)
4Stephanie WeissSwedish Mauser M-966.5x5554 (229.32 secs)
5Klaus ThomaSpringfield ‘03-A3.30-0651
6John StonemanSpringfield ‘03-A3.30-0650
7Bill BrizzeeSmith Corona ‘03-A3.30-0649
8Dan HongSwedish Mauser M-966.5x5547 (100.48 secs)
9English AndyEddystone M-1917.30-0647 (100.76 secs)
10Steve WeissSwiss K-317.5x5544 (106.24 secs)
11Travis LindseySwedish Mauser M-966.5x5544 (154.95 secs)
12Bobby RamseyFinn Nagant M-397.62x54R43 (182.55 secs)
13Walt RobakMauser K-98.30843 (184.75 secs)
14Bill HartySwedish Mauser M-96.30841
15Joe BallSpringfield ‘03-A3.30-0640
16Christopher GalbreathEnfield No.4.303 Brit38
17Keith SmithRemington ‘03-A3.30-0636
18Gary PfaffSwedish Mauser6.5x5535
19Lou PanelliMauser K-988x5734 (106.87 secs)
20Jim DrulenskySpringfield ‘03-A3.30-0634 (158.27 secs)
21Bryant DaySwedish Mauser M-966.5x5533 (165.79 secs)
22Wayne PerrySchmidt Rubin7.5x5533 (222.50 secs)
23Anthony MillerSpanish Mauser.30831
24Richard KolkoskiFinn Nagant M-397.62x54R29
25Jim GreenRemington ‘03-A3.30-0622
 
Read Post

NRA Lever Action Silhouette February 2020 Match

Winds were 14 to 18 MPH with gusts. It was a very trying day to shoot an offhand match. High shooters today are Stephanie Weiss in Smallbore 25 – 40, John Nagazyna in Pistol Caliber 22-40, and Al Newell in Big Bore 22-40.  Would like to tank Andy Willey for calling the match, and match set up with Stephanie, and John. Thanks again to Andy and John for Match tear down.  We how to see you all next month on March 08, 2020, match set up is at 0800 and shoot time is 0900.   John Nagazyna
NRA Lever Action Smallbore Silhouette
NameRifle MakeCaliberChickensPigsTurkeysRamsScore
Stephanie WeissHenry22LR776525
John NagazynaMarlin 39A22LR573116
Shanomie BlackwoodHenry22LR12227
NRA Lever Action Pistol Caliber Silhouette
NameRifle MakeCaliberChickensPigsTurkeysRamsScore
John NagazynaWin 7644-40864422
Ross HenryHenry38 SPL252211
NRA Lever Action Big Bore Silhouette
NameRifle MakeCaliberChickensPigsTurkeysRamsScore
Al Newellt1893 Marlin25-36675422
Debi WightWin 9430-30445518
Read Post

Machine Gun Match

This was the sixth match of our season. This was our annual St Valentines day match with a separate class for Thompsons. We did not get lucky with the weather this month. It was an absolutely horrible day. It was very cold with high winds and overcast skies. We had a very large turnout with several entrees shooting Thompsons. Unfortunately the gun gods were not kind to us as it seemed we were plagued with several  malfunctions again this month. Because of this and the bad weather we decided to only do one run and head for home. The match was a 3 stage match with the shooter starting in a box with the Subgun at low ready taking out three heart shaped paper targets. The shooter then moved two stage two where the giant swinger was encountered also with four steel targets. The shooter then moved to position three and engaged steel dingers in any order.  Don’t forget to check out and register on our website at www.vegasshooters.net for updates and photos. The next  match will be on 03/ 08/20. This will be our annual Bowling Pin BELT FED MATCH. I will send out a reminder before the match.
22 CLASS
Irv FalkoffBuzzy16.841st"A"
Richard JonesRattler UZI31.21
Ben PostCory33.68
 
OPTIC CLASS
Peter LandiM16 9mm12.701st“A”
Ben PostMP513.38
Mac McAllisterM3A122.921st“B”
Mike VervilleMP524.52
Tom MillerMP5k40.74
Patrick EnrightUZI41.971st“C”
Lee ChavezMP544.66
Randy BurnetteMP570.96
Andy WadeM16 9mmDNF
 
STOCK CLASS
Robin LancasterM625.091st“A”
Dave WhiteMP4028.11
Sasha FrancheyMP539.511st“B”
Bill BrizzeeUZI56.24
Joe WhiteUZI65.16
Ray RawsonUZI167.801st“C”
 
UNLIMITED CLASS
Ben PostMP59.971st“A”
Mike VervilleMP513.78
Peter LandiM16 9mm17.14
Omar LazoMax Lage18.70
Irv FalkoffMP524.551st“B”
Mike CollanderM11 Lage34.19
Richard JonesUZI35.58
Pat O’ConnorM10 Lage42.12
Kaycee VervilleMP543.401st“C”
Gary PfaffM11 Lage52.79
Steve WeissM11 Lage79.51
 
THOMPSON CLASS
Robin Lancaster192828.611st“A”
Joe White192831.01
Dave WhiteM1A132.44
Patrick EnrightSpitfire34.93
Mac McAllisterM1A141.321st“B”
Dylan Wylie192841.74
John Wylie192844.32
Bill BrizzeeM1A154.08
Sasha FrancheyM1A167.521st“C”
Steve WeissM1A172.16
Jack Wylie192872.18
Andy Wade192779.78
Richard Jones1928DNF
Irv FalkoffM1A1DNF
Read Post

February 2020 IDPA Match

It was cold and windy on Sunday the 9th of February when our match was held. Even so, we had 52 shooters brave the elements to have a good time with fellow shooters. We had 5 Ladies and one Foreign shooter. The match consisted of six stages, 95 required rounds at 41 paper targets and one steel popper. Four draws from a holster, two pick up from a table and seven reloads all on the clock. Fastest overall times were: Aaron Gomez 134.57 seconds Frank Han 163.95 Jim Tadlock 167.43 Bart Carter 170.28 Marc Kotch 172.84 Division leaders were: Aaron Gomez Tru Carry Frank Han Carry Optics Bart Conner Pistol Caliber Carbine Marc Kotch Compact Carry Pistol David Calles Enhanced Service Pistol Joe Munoz Stock Service Pistol John Laura Custom Defensive Pistol Tom Franzoni Revolver Antonio McCoy Back Up Gun Full scores can be found at: https://Practiscore.com/results/ new/103536 IDPA shoots every second Sunday of the month, our next match will be March 8, 2020. Registration is done online via the Practiscore site ( practiscore.com ). Match is posted a week before the match and registration closes Saturday at 5:00 PM the evening before the match. Just search matches for Las Vegas, IDPA and it will show up with DSRPC in the title.   Dan Anderson
Read Post
Next page