Category: Thrifty Peoples Benchrest

Thrifty Peoples Benchrest January 2020

Jim, Mac, and Jack holding their awards at the January 2020 Thrifty Benchrest Match
Welcome to 2020! We had a great match to start off the year. Welcome to new shooter Suvi. We hope to see you again next month.

Congratulations to Keith for winning the pistol side match.

We also announced the 2019 champions. Congratulations to Jim in the scope class, Mac in the Iron sight class, and Jack in the Charger class. Nice shooting!

(more…)

Read Post

Thrifty Peoples Benchrest December 2019

What a great day for a match! The weather was good and every bench was full, we were able to welcome back some shooters who have been gone for a while.

The top shooters in each class for 2019 will be announced at the January match.

Congratulations to Keith and Al for winning the relay #2 bonus and to Mac for winning the pistol side match. Nice shooting!

NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
AL972100210022976
Jim G9919849612936
Lou M9729319632866
Klaus T9629719312864
Peter9319629512844
Doug90191110002812
Andy9209009552775
Wally9319209122763
Stan9108709312711
John S9108909012701
Sharon D8819019122694
Dan8408809002620
Charlie8719018102582
Stephanie8808008912571
Steve F8128518602523
Fred D8508618002511
Jess6809019222503
Cathy7406808602280
Jack D7008006902190
Charger
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Jack7207808402340
Iron sights
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Keith1004100310003007
Mac9509719802901
George U6707718302271
Read Post

Thrifty Peoples Benchrest November 2019

We had Perfect weather for the November match, and almost all the benches were full.  Thanks to everyone for coming out, and welcome to new shooter Dick.

The competition is getting very close and there is 1 more month to go for the year end standings.  Keep up the good shooting!

Congratulations to Keith, Wally and Jack L for winning the relay #2 bonus.  Congratulations to Steph for winning the pistol side match, with Jack L and Peter in second and third.

NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Lou M9949829712947
John9829719812934
Steve9619919702922
Jim G9919719402902
Wally97981942891
Dan96949822882
Klaus T9219729822875
Sharon D942949422824
Gary929319512802
John S9639239012787
Stephanie93921922771
Doug90931842671
Fred D7782892480
Cathy7378892400
Jack D8274762320
Dick66175642051
Joe B2262771610
Charger
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Jack881888412602
Peter8881862550
Iron sights
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Ron100410010023006
Keith1001100210023005
Richard T9497862770
Read Post