Category: match-results

VFS Benchrest June Match

Picture #1: Back row from left to right: Wayne Christian, Sheldon Turf, Ron Orton, Stan Lapointe,Pete Savage and Dave Blazza.
Front row from left to right: Al Stropus, John Ames and Richard Trees.

Picture #2: Back row from left to right: Al Stropus, Sheldon Turf, Ron Orton, Stan LaPointe, Pete Savage, Dave Blazza
Front Row from Left to right: Howard Bloom, John Ames and Richard Trees

Picture #3: John Ames with his 50-5x, Sheldon is camera shy!

Another Fine day at DSRPC with temperatures at 107 degrees. The wind was blowing every which way, but I got lucky on the long yardage. But on the short side, both Sheldon Turf and John Ames, shot a 50-5x prefect score. Great shooting guys! Again, I want to thank the out of state guys for coming to our match and for bringing lunch!

-Howard Match director

 

Name200ydsPlace100ydsPlaceGrand AggPlace
Ron Orton240-3x3rd225-2x9th465-5x9th
Howard Bloom248-4x1st245-10x3rd493-14x2nd
Stan LaPointe247-10x2nd235-7x7th482-17x6th
Richard Trees244-6x6th221-9x10th465-15x8th
Sheldon Turf247-6x3rd250-11x1st497-17x1st
Wayne Christian246-7x4th245-9x4th491-16x3rd
Al Stropus235-1x9th229-3x8th464-4x10th
Pete Savage233-2x10th244-6x5th477-8x7th
Dave Blazza241-4x6th242-3x6th483-7x5th
John Ames237-2x8th246-14x2nd483-16x4th

 

 

Read Post

June ViMSAR Match

Strong gusting winds made this month’s match a challenge. Five stages, all ten rounds. Snipers shot the same course of fire unless otherwise stated.

  • ‘Shoot-til-you-hit, shoot-til-you-miss’ on Stage One. From prone position, with two targets at 300yds. Snipers engaged the smaller target only.
  • Another ‘Shoot-til-you-hit, shoot-til-you-miss’ on Stage Two, with targets at 400 and 250yds. From sitting supported position. No sight adjustment after the first shot.
  • Sitting unsupported on Stage Three, engaging targets at 300, 250 and 300yds. Sweep from left to right and repeat.
  • Alternating targets at 250 and 175yds. on Stage Four, from standing position. Snipers engaged the farther target only, from sitting unsupported position.
  • The tie breaker, Stage Five, started with the grenade pitch, weak handed, and then six pistol rounds at a medium 25yd. target. From any unsupported position, alternate targets at 220 and 160yds.

Possible high score of 59.

 

NameShooterRifleCaliberScore
1Mac McAllisterJRA Winchester M14.30845
2Justin AllredSpringfield M1A.30844
3Jack MichnovezSpringfield M-1.30-0643
4Dustin SherrickSpringfield M-1.30-0641
5Dan SullivanSpringfield M1A.30837 (127.03 secs)
6Joe BrennanSKS7.62×3937 (134.24 secs)
7John StonemanSpringfield M-1.30-0635
8Troy PayneSpringfield M-1.30-0634
9Steve FranksSpringfield M-1.30-0633
10Dan HongSpringfield M-1.30-0632
11Stephanie WeissSpringfield M1A.30831
12Dale SherrickFN-49???30
13Bobby RamsaySpringfield M-1.30-0629
14Jim DrulenskyVenezuelan FN-497×5728 (102.92 secs)
15Bill BrizzeeLjungman AG-42B6.5×5528 (121.58 secs)
16Lou PanelliCETME C-308.30827 (69.66 secs)
17Christopher GalbreathSpringfield M-1.30-0627 (153.52 secs)
18Jake JacobsonYugo SKS7.62×3926
19Travis LindseyBeretta BM-59.30825
20Jim GreenSpringfield M1A.30824 (88.31 secs)
21English AndyEgyptian FN-498×5724 (112.63 secs)
22Joe BellSpringfield M-1.30-0622
23Bruce HenryTokarev SVT-407.62x54R21
24Dave NeelyEgyptian FN-498×5720
25Richard TreesSpringfield M-1.30-0612
26Gary PfaffSpringfield M-1.30-062 (DNF)

 

Sniper Match
NameShooterRifleCaliberScore
1Justin AllredSpringfield ‘03-A4.30-0648
2Jim DrulenskyChilean Mauser7×5744 (132.23 secs)
3Joe BrennanArgentinian Mauser M-1909.30-0644 (220.24 secs)
4Mac McAllisterSwiss K-317.5×5539
5Klaus ThomaSpringfield M1A.30836
6Bobby RamsaySwedish Mauser M-966.5×5533 (52.12 secs)
7Jake JacobsonSpringfield ‘03-A1.30-0633 (150.63 secs)
8English AndyEnfield No.4(T).303 Brit31

 

 

Read Post

Thrifty Peoples Benchrest June

Thank you to everyone who came out to the June match. The wind was playing a few tricks on us and the heat has arrived for the summer, but it was still nice to be out shooting with friends. Welcome to 3 new shooters Al, Dave and Art. We hope to see you again next month. Congratulations to Jim for winning the relay #2 bonus, and Jack for winning the pistol side match.

 

NameRelay 1
Score
XsRelay 2
Score
XsRelay 3
Score
XsTotal
Score
Xs
Jim G9939929512936
Mac M9709509842904
Lou M9439409722855
Stephanie9019209512772
Tenny9109329012743
Jack L9419128802733
Linda R9328409002672
Gary P9119007312542
Sharon8508528202522
Fred8518518102512
Martha A8427808712493
Al W6706806702020
Dave SNANA7606601420

 

Iron Sights
NameRelay 1
Score
XsRelay 2
Score
XsRelay 3
Score
XsTotal
Score
Xs
Richard T7508408202410
Bob R8705707412181
Art CDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF

 

 

Read Post