Category: match-results

.22 Rimfire Benchrest Match – September 2022

 

NameScoreXsScoreXsScoreXsScoreX
Thrifty
Marc P22722467239571214
Sharon2291229524136999
Doug2251228422426777
Dan T184116111655102

 

Factory Class
NameScoreXsScoreXsScoreXsScoreX
Chuck248924842471174324
Michael T24672457249974023
Tracy24542422223571011
Stephanie23152326232569516
Mark L23042274236669314
Greg C2191225223966839
Super Factory
NameScoreXsScoreXsScoreXsScoreX
Ron O250925014250875031
Doug R25018249122501374943
Keith2501525092491174935
Cooper249102483247674419
Georgi24862425248673817
Mike S24472406244572818
JIM C23022372241770811
Randy23012357242770715
Doug O23952304217268611

 

Unlimited
NameScoreXsScoreXsScoreXsScoreX
Ron C24811249132461474338
Lee2337234102251069227
Read Post

Thrifty Peoples Benchrest September 2022

 

NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Mike P10029749932969
Andy W9719849922947
RON O983991952924
LT9429829612885
DJ971959312852
Dan899329512773
Jack M9592902770
Chuck87949422752
Randy91922912742
Doug911921902732
Mara911908812692
Steph81191912631
JC8628418812584
Tracy87177872511
IRON Sights
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Keith9919829822955
Mike S9629619532876
Doug8987932690
Mark L90287872642
Steve8786902631
Charger
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Jack L98297110052958
Andy9829239832888

 

Read Post

September ViMSAR Match

Beautiful weather for this month’s match. Not too hot and very light winds. Five stages, all ten rounds. Snipers shot the same course of fire unless otherwise stated.

The grenade pitch to start Stage One, the ties breaker. Then six pistol rounds at a medium 25yd. target. From any unsupported position, sweep targets at 300, 300 and 200yds, one round each and repeat.

Prone supported on Stage Two, alternating targets at 300 and 200yds.

Sitting supported on Stage Three, engaging targets at 400 and 300yds, hit twice and move. All remaining rounds on a 200yd. target.

A Nevada Sweep on Stage Four, with targets at 300, 200 and 100yds. Sitting unsupported.

Standing on Stage Five. Engage a 200yd. target until hit twice. All remaining rounds on a 120yd. target. Snipers engaged targets at 400 and 300yds, same scenario, sitting supported.

It was great to see the unofficial flavor of the month, the YSL rifle, take the first four positions.

Possible high score of  59.

 

 

PlaceShooterRifleCaliberScore
1Bill BrizzeeSpringfield M1.30-0641
2English AndySpringfield M1.30-0639
3Bobby RamsaySpringfield M1.30-0636
4Lou PanelliSpringfield M1.30-0635
5Gary PfaffSpringfield M1A.30832
6Travis LindseySpringfield M1.30-0629
7J.C. LopezSpringfield M1.30-0627
8Don BauerSKS7.62×3923
9Stephanie WeissSKS7.62×3922
10Richard KolkoskiSpringfield M1A.30818 (117.58 secs)
11Keith SmithSKS7.62×3918 (157.04 secs)
12Steve WeissSKS7.62×3915

Sniper Match

PlaceShooterRifleCaliberScore
1Charlie PittmanSpringfield M-1903.30-0644
2 Klaus Thoma Springfield M14.30838
3Dave NeelySwedish Mauser6.5×5532
4Marcus ThomaMauser.30828
Read Post