Category: match-results

Thrifty Peoples Benchrest June 2019

Thanks to everyone who came out to the June match. We welcomed new shooters – Cathy, Jack D, Debbie, and Charlie P.  We hope to see you again next month.
Our relay #2 bonus prize was Fathers Day themed. Congratulations to Jack L for representing the Fathers, and Lou for representing the non-Fathers. Mac won the iron sights relay #2.  
And congratulations to Stephanie for winning the pistol side match.

NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Steve9829829802944
Andy9749629922928
Lou M9849209812885
Jim G9619429422845
Stephanie9529219432816
Peter9009509602810
Charlie P8809019612742
Klaus8219649402725
Sharon8709119422723
Doug8829108702662
Fred8118508502511
Debbie7816817502212
Jack D5306307501910
Iron Sights
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Richard T95099210032945
Mac9609929922944
Cathy6405806001820
Charger
NameRelay 1 ScoreXsRelay 2 ScoreXsRelay 3 ScoreXsTotal ScoreXs
Sue L8506307302210
Jack L9318519222704
Read Post

Machine Gun Match

This was the tenth and final match of our season. This was a Sub Gun only match. We got lucky again with the weather as it was an absolutely beautiful day with cool temperatures sunny skies and almost no wind. We had a large turnout but the gun gods were not kind to us. There were several malfunctions and broken guns that took up a large amount of time so we did not have a team event. It was a three stage match with the shooter taking out a plate rack alternating to a stop plate. The shooter then moved to the second stage and engaged steel targets and a stop plate. Shooter then moved to the third stage and took on the giant swinger with bonus for a complete revolution. The range was reset for the second run with another bonus it the shooter cleared the plate rack with a continuous sweep. We had a tie score for first place between Irv and Ketzu in Optic Class. I’ve only seen that happen once before with my wife many years ago. Don’t forget to check out and register on our website at www.vegasshooters.net for updates and photos. The next match will be on 9/8/19. I will send out a reminder before the match. See you all in September. Have a great Summer.

22 CLASS
Ben PostCory20.621st“A”
Irv FalkoffBuzzy29.22
Dave WhiteAmy66.0778.81
Andy WadeAK 22DNF

 

OPTIC CLASS
Irv FalkoffM16 9mm43.071st“A”
Ketzu FloresMP543.071st“A”
Peter LandiM16 9mm43.27
Ben PostMP545.45
John Wylie Jr.UZI63.801st“B”
Dave WhiteSterling66.07
Shawn McClellandMP575.99
Josh HilesMP5 SD90.25
Dylan WylieUZI96.52
Patrick EnrightUZI103.771st“B”
Jack WylieUZI113.30
Lee ChavezMP5117.61
Kaycee VervilleMP5256.57
Andy WadeM16 9mmDNF
Mike VervilleMP5DNF

 

STOCK CLASS
Tony DeeBeretta 38A41.02Old Guy#1
Ketzu FloresMP546.261st“A”
Matt AdamsUZI72.16
Dave WhiteMP4080.811st“B”
Joe WhiteMP599.11
Randell BurnetteBeretta 38A129.521st“C”
Carl StarkeyMP40DNF

 

UNLIMITED CLASS
Matt AdamsM11 Lage26.471st“A”
Peter LandiM16 9mm30.82
Tom WrightM3138.69
Ben PostMP543.331st“B”
David PangMP543.41
Irv FalkoffMP553.77
Mike VervilleM11 Lage70.64
Shawn McClellandMP576.091st“C”
Omar LazoMax Lage90.39
Joe WhiteM10 Lage115.69
Kaycee VervilleM11 Lage129.28
Randy LovstunM11 LageDNF

 

Read Post

Groundhog Benchrest June 2019 Match

Today was one of our better days even tho it was a bit breezy, Don’t know what Richard Trees ate for breakfast, his scores keep getting better and better, nice shooting Richard. Next match is 7/14/19. I still will have the 22 Rimfire match. Setup 7, start 9. Have a safe and happy 4th.

Howard Bloom

Match Director

Name200ydsPlace100ydsPlaceGrand AggPlace
Ron Carter218-0x5th232-3x5th450-3x4th
Howard Bloom248-5x3rd250-8x1st498-13x1st
Stan LaPointe245-3x4th249-8x2nd494-11x2nd
Richard Trees249-2x2nd244-8x3rd493-10x3rd
Sheldon Turf253-4x1stDNF253-4x7th
Jim Green98-0x6th181-1x6th279-1x6th
Steve Weiss72-0x7th240-2x4th312-25th

 

22 RIM FIRE
Name100ydsPlace50ydsPlaceGrand AggPlace
Lee Shimabkuro199-0x1st228-5x1st427-5x1st

 

Read Post